Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates : Nigeria Cases

Here is a daily update to encourage the General Public to Take Responsibility and Stay Safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 is real. Stay safe, stay home and save Nigeria.

COVID-19 Pandemic Daily Updates

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.



The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC, and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Highlights.

  • On the 3rd of August 2020, 288 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 44129 cases have been confirmed, 20663 cases have been discharged and 896 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 288 new cases are reported from 15 states- Lagos (88), Kwara (33), Osun (27), FCT (25), Enugu (25), Abia (20), Kaduna (17), Plateau (13), Rivers (13), Delta (10), Gombe (8), Ogun (4), Oyo (3), Katsina (1), Bauchi (1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested287532
Total Confirmed cases

44129

Discharged20663
Death896

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by State.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,35513,0032,160192
FCT3,9972,7671,18842
Oyo2,7711,3471,39628
Edo2,3112401,98487
Rivers1,8423081,48153
Kano1,5972741,27053
Delta1,5201181,35943
Kaduna1,4982381,24812
Ogun1,4072071,17624
Plateau1,24068653519
Ondo1,20453164825
Enugu84634348518
Ebonyi8084973326
Kwara78650725821
Katsina74626545724
Gombe6206852923
Borno613956935
Abia6021264715
Osun58027429412
Bauchi5612852013
Imo4693211399
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3393428421
Nasarawa3391082238
Jigawa322330811
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221641507
Adamawa164698510
Sokoto154113716
Ekiti15283672
Anambra135487512
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Cross River5835194
Taraba5443110
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/




If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 420,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




4 Comments

  1. Avatar Deborah emoefe May 30, 2020
  2. Avatar Kama Apr 18, 2020
  3. Avatar Segun Temitope Apr 18, 2020
  4. Avatar Anonymous Apr 10, 2020

Leave a Reply