Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates : Nigeria Cases

Here is a daily update to encourage the General Public to Take Responsibility and Stay Safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 is real. Stay safe, stay home and save Nigeria.

COVID-19 Pandemic Daily Updates

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.



The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC, and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Highlights.

  • On the 24th of May 2020, 313 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.
  • Till date, 7839 cases have been confirmed, 2263 cases have been discharged and 226 deaths have been recorded in 34 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 313 new cases are reported from 17 states- Lagos (148), FCT (36), Rivers (27), Edo (19), Kano (13), Ogun (12), Ebonyi (11), Nasarawa (8), Delta (8), Oyo (7), Plateau (6), Kaduna (5), Kwara (4), Akwa Ibom (3), Bayelsa (3), Niger (2), Anambra (1)

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested

44458

Total Confirmed cases

7839

Discharged

2263

Death

226

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by State.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos3,5052,80565842
Kano89672713336
FCT50534714414
Katsina3082435114
Borno2508114425
Jigawa241159784
Oyo240178584
Bauchi232621655
Ogun2311231017
Edo191126587
Kaduna189681165
Gombe145241183
Rivers11678308
Sokoto116129014
Plateau8355271
Kwara7944341
Zamfara768635
Yobe473386
Nasarawa4626182
Osun425334
Delta3919137
Ebonyi332760
Kebbi3211174
Niger282251
Adamawa277182
Akwa Ibom249132
Ondo234181
Ekiti204142
Enugu181260
Taraba188100
Bayelsa11560
Anambra9810
Imo7070
Abia7610
Benue5410

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/




If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 350,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




3 Comments

  1. Avatar Kama Apr 18, 2020
  2. Avatar Segun Temitope Apr 18, 2020
  3. Avatar Anonymous Apr 10, 2020

Leave a Reply