Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic Daily Updates : Nigeria Cases

Here is a daily update to encourage the General Public to Take Responsibility and Stay Safe during this COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 is real. Stay safe, stay home and save Nigeria.

COVID-19 Pandemic Daily Updates

The global community is racing to slow down and eventually halt the spread of COVID-19, a pandemic that has claimed thousands of lives and sickened tens of thousands of others. In Nigeria, the virus has spread to more states within weeks. Government and health authorities across the country are striving to limit widespread infections.



The Federal Government through the FMoH and NCDC, and State Governors have shown strong policy level commitment to slow down COVID-19 progress as well as control it.

Below are the highlights and case summary in Nigeria.

See Also: How to Protect Yourself From the New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).

COVID-19 Highlights.

  • On the 17th of August 2020, 417 new confirmed cases and 2 deaths were recorded in Nigeria
  • Till date, 49485 cases have been confirmed, 36834 cases have been discharged and 977 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory
  • The 417 new cases are reported from 17 states- Lagos(207), Kaduna(44), Ondo(38), Abia(28), Anambra(21), Plateau(20), Bauchi(13), Oyo(9), Ebonyi(9), Delta(7), Edo(7), Enugu(6), Niger(3), Gombe(2), Ogun(1), FCT(1) and Kano(1)
  • A multi-sectoral national emergency operations centre (EOC), activated at Level 3, continues to coordinate the national response activities

COVID-19 Case Summary in Nigeria.

Total Samples Tested352625
Total Confirmed cases

49485

Discharged36834
Death977

Confirmed COVID-19 Cases by State.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos16,7102,02214,487201
FCT4,7303,3161,36846
Oyo2,9671,2801,65433
Edo2,4381692,169100
Rivers2,0061301,82056
Kaduna1,8592451,60212
Plateau1,83693487725
Kano1,6802531,37354
Delta1,6461621,44044
Ogun1,5642091,33025
Ondo1,43363077429
Enugu1,00313485019
Ebonyi9405585827
Kwara90624264123
Osun75429244814
Katsina74626545724
Borno7069357736
Abia7051215795
Gombe6787657923
Bauchi5964453814
Imo50632816810
Benue4302821399
Nasarawa3749027212
Bayelsa352832321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom250342088
Niger2325216812
Ekiti206105983
Adamawa1855411912
Anambra177015918
Sokoto154013816
Kebbi900828
Taraba7819554
Cross River7724458
Zamfara771715
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

For more update, visit the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) website – https://ncdc.gov.ng/






If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 420,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




4 Comments

  1. Avatar Deborah emoefe May 30, 2020
  2. Avatar Kama Apr 18, 2020
  3. Avatar Segun Temitope Apr 18, 2020
  4. Avatar Anonymous Apr 10, 2020

Leave a Reply