Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) Releases 2019 UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin

Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has released the 2019 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) application statistics by State of Origin.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has released the statistics of candidates that registered for the 2019 UTME and Direct entry based on their State of Origin.



According to the stats released, Oyi state indigenes top the list of candidates that registered for the examination. See the full breakdown below.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02



If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 300,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




3 Comments

  1. Avatar Anonymous Jul 25, 2019
  2. Avatar Raymond Jun 17, 2019
  3. Avatar Harry Apr 20, 2019

Leave a Reply