Nigeria’s Most Sought-After Universities, Polytechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions

We present you the most sought-after Universities, Polytechnics/Monotechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions in Nigeria as documented in the presentation at the 2019 JAMB policy meeting by the Registrar of JAMB, Prof. Ishaq Oloyede.

Most Sought AFter University in Nigeria

Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB) has revealed the list of the most sought after Universities, Polytechnics/Monotechnics, Colleges of Education and Innovative Enterprise Institutions in Nigeria.



According to the statistics released by JAMB, the University of Ilorin (UNILORIN) had the highest number of admission applications for any university in Nigeria during the 2019 UTME registration.

CHECK THESE TOO:

Most Sought-After Tertiary Institutions in Nigeria.

TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS – (ALL UNIVERSITIES) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION INSTITUTIONS

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State108,9125.77
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State81,3974.31
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State78,7414.17
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State77,2904.10
5THUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State74,7133.96
6THBayero University, Kano, Kano State72,4363.84
7THUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State63,3783.36
8THObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State56,8953.02
9THNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State56,3272.99
10THUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State51,0532.71

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION INSTITUTIONS

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stFederal College of Education,3,7700.20
2ndSaadatu Rimi College of Education, Kumbotso, Kano3,7310.20
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga2,4310.13
4thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2570.12
5THCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya2,2140.12
6THIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma2,1790.12
7THFederal College of Education, Kan^1,9740.10
8THFederal College of Education, Katsina, Katsina State1,8890.10
9THFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,7710.09
10THAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,3500.07

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL POLYTECHNICS/MONOTECHNICS) – FIRST CHOICE

2019 POSITION INSTITUTIONS

TOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS

PERCENTAGE (%)
1stKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,5290.19
2ndRamat Polytechnic, Maiduguri3,0470.16
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro2,8910.15
4thFederal Polytechnic, Offa2,8430.15
5THYaba College of Technology, Yaba2,2870.12
6THFederal Polytechnic, Nekede1,6600.09
7THNuhu Bamali Polytechnic, Zaria1,6110.09
8THThe Polytechnic, Ibadan1,5740.08
9THFederal Polytechnic, Ede1,5020.08
10THKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin1,4410.08

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(INNOVATION ENTERPRISE INSTITUTION- IEIs) – FIRST CHOICE

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS 
1Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja38 
2PEFTI Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State33 
3Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Jos, Plateau State24 
4National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State23 
5UNICEM Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State17 
6Ibrahim Shehu Shema ICT and Business Institute, Katsina14 
7Afrihub ICT Institute, Abuja14 
8Maurid Institute of Mgt And Tech, Mbiaso, Akwa Ibom State13 
9Kaduna Business School, Kaduna, Kaduna State13 
10Complete Computers And Tech Inst, Benin, Edo State13 



If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 300,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




3 Comments

  1. Avatar L.A.B Jun 9, 2015
  2. Avatar Anuoluwapo Mar 18, 2015

Leave a Reply