National Examinations Council (NECO) GCE Timetable for 2021 SSCE External Candidates


National Examinations Council (NECO) 2021 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) for External candidates timetable is out. See NECO GCE timetable below.

NECO GCE Timetable

The National Examinations Council (NECO) management has released the timetable for the 2021 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) for External candidates. 


NECO GCE Exam Date

According to the 2021 NECO GCE Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on Monday, November 8 and ends on Wednesday, December 8 2021.

See also: How to Apply for 2021 NECO GCE Form.


NECO GCE Timetable

DATE  SUBJECT AND PAPER TITLE TIME
Monday 8th Nov. French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression) Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council
Arabic Paper IV (Oral)
Tuesday 9th Nov. Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
 Wednesday 10th Nov. Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Thursday 11th Nov. Technical Drawing Paper I Practical 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Friday 12th Nov. Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
 Saturday 13th Nov. Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 10.00 am – 12.00 noon
Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 12.10 pm – 2.40 pm
Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing) 10.00 am – 12.00 noon
Stenography Paper I Practical 12.00 noon – 1.17 pm
Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical) 3.00 pm – 4.30pm
Monday 15th Nov. Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Tuesday 16th Nov. Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Wednesday 17th Nov. Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Thursday 18th Nov. Arabic Paper III (Objective) 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Friday 19th Nov. Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm
Saturday 20th Nov. General Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 1.00 pm – 2.45 am
General Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm
Monday 22nd Nov. Technical Drawing Paper III & IV (Objective & Drawing) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Tuesday 23rd Nov. Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 24th Nov. Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 25th Nov. Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Friday 26th Nov. Geography Paper II (Essay) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Saturday 27th Nov. English Language Paper II & III (Essay & Objective) 12.00 pm – 2.45 pm
English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals) 3.00 pm – 3.45 pm
Monday 29th Nov. Literature in English Paper III (Objective) 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
Literature in English Paper IV (Prose) 3.00 pm – 4.15 pm
Tuesday 30th Nov. Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 1st Dec. Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 2nd Dec. French Paper I (Written Comprehension) 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
French Paper II (Written Expression) 3.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Friday 3rd Dec. Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry) 3.30 pm – 5.10 pm
 Saturday 4th Dec. Financial Accounting Paper III (Objective) 10.00 am – 11.20 am
Financial Accounting Paper II (Theory & Practice) 11.20 am – 1.50 pm
Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Monday 6th Dec. Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
 Tuesday 7th Dec. Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 8th Dec. Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

NOTE:

  • Candidates should confirm the specific Venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
  • Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptop for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
  • The Nigerian languages, i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
  • BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheets
  • The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
  • Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
  • PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED.
  • BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
  • For Technical Drawing I and IV, candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials.

Below is the downloadable version of the timetable. Click on the image to download on your device:

NECO GCE Timetable 2021


If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the buttons below!

Tagged with :


Previous Post: 2021 NECO GCE Registration Form – Instructions and Guidelines | November/December SSCE External
Next Post: Federal College of Education Yola (FCEYOLA) Resumption Date for 2nd Semester 2020/2021 Session

Olusegun
Meet The Author
Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter, Instagram.
Get in touch

116 Comments on 'NECO GCE Timetable for 2021 SSCE External Candidates'

  1. AdenijiSundayJames Sep 7, 2019
  2. Usman basiru Aug 28, 2019
  3. yahaya Aug 11, 2019
  4. lojahjamb2010@yahoo.com Feb 9, 2019
  5. Anonymous Feb 5, 2019
  6. Bazunu blessing Feb 2, 2019
  7. Nura Saleh Ringim Jan 29, 2019
  8. isiaka fatimoh abebi Jan 20, 2019
  9. isiaka fatimoh abebi Jan 20, 2019
  10. olaitan Jan 6, 2019
  11. Maryjane Jan 1, 2019
  12. Jessica. Dec 4, 2018
  13. omoniyi kemi Nov 26, 2018
  14. Anonymous Nov 26, 2018
  15. Anonymous Nov 21, 2018
  16. oyetayo oluwatimileyin Nov 20, 2018
    • Anonymous Nov 21, 2018
  17. BODE SUNDAY -SUNNEPAR Nov 19, 2018
  18. itz nickey ayomide Nov 19, 2018
  19. Mercy Nov 19, 2018
  20. OKUBA MOSES Nov 19, 2018
  21. Anonymous Nov 17, 2018
  22. Anonymous Nov 16, 2018
  23. Matthew Adedayo Nov 15, 2018
  24. Samuel Nov 15, 2018
  25. Peter OJ Nov 15, 2018
  26. Folorunso Oreoluwa Nov 15, 2018
  27. Duke Azeta Nov 15, 2018
  28. Anonymous Nov 15, 2018
    • Morenike sinmiloluwa Nov 16, 2018
  29. Anonymous Nov 14, 2018
  30. Fatai hammed Oct 27, 2018
Leave a Comment