National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2020 June/July Examination (SSCE)

Are you attempting the 2020 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2020 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 5th October and ends on 14th November 2020.

NECO Timetable

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates that are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.



The NECO 2020 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

Recommended:

NECO Exam Date:

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 14TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2020. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

NECO Timetable 2020 for June/July SSCE.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF

Note to Mobile users: Scroll to the side to view all the contents in the table below:

DATE

PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT

TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October

 

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

Paper IV: Aural Music

Paper IV: Oral French

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

 

 

Monday 12th Oct.

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

10:00am – 11:00am

Paper II: Written Expression – French

11:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

3:35pm – 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

3:00pm – 5:40pm

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

3:00pm – 5:30pm

 

 

 

Thursday 15th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

12:10pm – 2:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Friday 16th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 19th Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Tuesday 20th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

2:30pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 21st Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

2:00pm – 4:40pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Biology

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

2:00pm – 4:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

2:00pm – 5:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

4:00pm – 5:45pm

Friday 23rd Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 24th Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

2:00pm – 3:40pm

Monday 26th Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Physics

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

3:00pm – 5:15pm

 

Tuesday 27th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

10:00am – 11:45am

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

12:00noon – 2:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

3:30pm – 5:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 28th Oct.

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Mining

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

10:00am – 11:17am

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 29th Oct.

Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 30th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 31st Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 2nd Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

2:00pm – 5:00pm

 

 

Tuesday 3rd Nov.

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

1:00pm – 1:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

3:00pm – 5:00pm

 

Wednesday 4th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

2:00pm – 5:50pm

 

Thursday 5th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 6th Nov.

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography

10:00am – 12:30pm

Saturday 7th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

10:00am – 12:40pm

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Monday 9th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 10th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

2:00pm – 5:00pm

 

 

Wednesday 11th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th Nov.

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Friday 13th Nov.

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

10:00am – 12:00noon

 

Saturday 14th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

2:30pm – 4:30pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Source: NECO





If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 420,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




718 Comments

1 2 3 20

  1. Avatar Samuel Apr 6, 2018
  2. Avatar FERDINAND JETHRO ZENAS Apr 6, 2018
  3. Avatar Kingsley Apr 5, 2018
  4. Avatar precious Apr 4, 2018
    • Avatar German juice Apr 15, 2018
  5. Avatar Abdul Azeez Fatimoh Mar 29, 2018
  6. Avatar HARUNA ABDULAZIZ DAFA BOY Mar 28, 2018
    • Avatar Abdulhaleem usman mani salka Apr 22, 2018
  7. Avatar Michelle Mar 25, 2018
  8. Avatar MHIZTA SISQUO Mar 18, 2018
  9. Avatar Olawole obalolu (success) Mar 13, 2018
  10. Avatar Sadiq Jun 20, 2017
  11. Avatar Anonymous Jun 6, 2017
  12. Avatar Anonymous Jun 6, 2017
  13. Avatar Nwojiji Samuel Jun 6, 2017
  14. Avatar Auwwal.hassan sifawa Jun 5, 2017
  15. Avatar David veteran's temzy ayomide babatunde Jun 4, 2017
  16. Avatar David koko Jun 4, 2017
  17. Avatar john agnes Jun 1, 2017
  18. Avatar Serah Jun 1, 2017
  19. Avatar Raheem Toheeb May 15, 2017
  20. Avatar muhammad isah alkaliko Apr 16, 2017
  21. Avatar abba Ahmad Apr 9, 2017
  22. Avatar unknown Sep 13, 2016
  23. Avatar samuel francis May 9, 2016
  24. Avatar FOLORUNSHO GIFT Apr 12, 2016
  25. Avatar Adetayo Adewopo May 27, 2015
  26. Avatar Umukoro Efe May 11, 2015
  27. Avatar Hassanu May 9, 2015
  28. Avatar rash Jun 23, 2014
  29. Avatar Olabisi williams May 27, 2014
  30. Avatar sheik fadilat muideen oyeniyi Apr 30, 2014

1 2 3 20

Leave a Reply