National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2022 June/July Examination (SSCE)

Are you attempting the 2022 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2022 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 27th June and ends on 12th August 2022.

neco timetable



We are pleased to announce to all the candidates attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

The NECO 2022 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

Candidates take the NECO June/July examination in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education, and it is called SSCE Internal. At the same time, the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

NECO Exam Date

According to the NECO 2022 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 27TH JULY and ends on 12TH AUGUST, 2022.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable for 2022. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

Recommended Links:

NECO Timetable

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  

PLEASE NOTE:  The full timetable (PDF format) released by NECO is available at the end of this post. It shows the paper code and duration for each subject. It’s advisable you make references to it.

Monday 27th June to Friday 1st July (actual date and time will be fixed by the council.)

  • Paper I: Practical Physical Education  to be determined by the subject demand
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Mechanics 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Woodwork 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Home Management 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Foods and Nutrition 3hrs
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/AIternative 1hr 30mins
  • Paper IV: Aural Music 50mins
  • Paper IV: Oral French 1hr
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic 1hr 20mins
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 3hrs
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Auto Mechanical Work 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 2hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 6hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Radio, Television and Electronics Work 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work 5hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Painting and Decoration
  • Paper I: Practical Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 5hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Machine Woodworking 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Carpentry and Joinery 4hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Furniture Making 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Upholstery 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Catering Craft Practice 3hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Garment Making 4hrs
  • Paper I: Practical Clothing and Textiles 3hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Dyeing and  Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper I: Practical Cosmetology 3hrs
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper I: Practical GSM Maintenance and Repairs 3hrs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments Animal Husbandry

Monday 4th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Tuesday 5th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Etik, 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm

Wednesday 6th July

  • Paper I: Test of Practical Health Education 10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education 11:35 am – 1:35 pm
  • Paper I: Written Comprehension French 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Paper I: Written Expression French 3:30 pm 5:15 pm

Thursday 7th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Friday 8th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork 10:00 am – 12:00noon

Saturday 9th July Paper I:

  • Practical Data Processing 10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Monday 11th July to Friday 15th July

  • SALLAH BREAK

Monday 18th July

  • Paper I: Practical Physics 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper III & III: Objective & Essay –  Government 2:00 pm – 4:40 pm

Tuesday 19th July

  • Paper I: Practical Biology 10:00 am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical Agricultural Science 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Wednesday 20th July

  • Paper I: Practical Chemistry 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Thursday 21st July

  • Paper III: Objective GeneraI Mathematics 10:00 am – 11:45 am
  • Paper II: Essay GeneraI Mathematics 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Friday 22nd July

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical Geography 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry Literature in English 3:00 pm – 4:40 pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design Woodwork 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday 23rd July

  • Paper 1: Practical Computer Studies 10:00 am – 1:00 pm

Monday 25th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose Literature in English 10:00 pm – 12:15 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice Financial Accounting 2:00 pm – 5:50 pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing Technical Drawing 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday 26th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Basic Electricity 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 27th July

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective English Language 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals English Language 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Thursday 28th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Friday 29th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science 10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Monday 1st August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design Visual Art 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Drawing Visual Art 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity 2.30 pm – 4:45 pm

Tuesday 2nd August

  • Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Photography (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Mining 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I: Practical Fisheries 10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper I: Practical Animal Husbandry 10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper I: Practical Stenography 10:00 am – 11:17 am
  • Paper IV: Practical Stenography (Word Processing) 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Metal Work 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 3rd August

  • Paper 111 & II: Objective & Essay –  Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration 10:00 am – 11:40 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking 10:00 am – 11:40 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Garment Making 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper I & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery 10:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing) 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature Arabic 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Thursday 4th August

  • Paper III & III: Objective & Essay – Economics 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday 5th August

  • Paper II: Essay Human and Regional Geography 10:00 am – 12:00 noon

Monday 8th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper I: Practical Electronics 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Tuesday 9th August

  • Paper I: Practical Technical Drawing 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday 10th August

  • Paper III: Objective Further Mathematics 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper II: Essay Further Mathematics 12:15 pm 2:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction 3:30 pm 5:30 pm

Thursday 11th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Paper III&II: Objective & Essay-Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design Furniture Making 10:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making 12:30 pm – 2:15 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper & III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology 10:00 am – 12:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning 10:00 am – 12:45 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism 10:00 am – 1:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping 10:00 am – 1:50 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship 10:00 am – 12:40 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Friday 12th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work 10:00 am – 12:30 pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. WHERE THE TIME ON THE QUESTION PAPER DIFFERS FROM THE TIME ON THIS TIMETABLE, THE TIME ON THE QUESTION PAPER SHOULD BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO.
  2. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  3. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  4. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  6. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  7. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  8. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  9. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  10. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  11. BRINGING INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION GADGETS (PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATORS, MOBILE PHONES, IPADS, TABLETS, SMART WRISTWATCHES/ GLASSESS/PENS ETC) IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  12. CANDIDATES WHO DO NOT SIT FOR PRACTICAL (PAPER 1) WILL NOT HAVE RESULT IN THE SUBJECT.

Don’t be selfish; SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF


Share This Post: If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the buttons below!


Follow Us

More Posts From ››

Olusegun

Meet The Author

Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter.

856 Comments on '2022 NECO Timetable for June/July Exam [OFFICIAL]'

  1. Anonymous
  2. Dapyen Abednego selfa
  3. ishaku bitrus
  4. Aliyu Rabiu
  5. SALIHU NDABA ALHASSAN
  6. Precious
  7. Tanko Godiya
  8. Aliyu Adamu
  9. Wareez
  10. Hayatuddeen h umar
  11. Sunday
  12. Anonymous
  13. Umor
  14. Akanji Opeyemi
  15. saleh
  16. Muhammed yunusa alhassan
  17. chisom
  18. nazer tukur ntg
  19. Yahaya usman
  20. EMEKA
  21. DOO DESTINY IKYAAVE
  22. Anonymous
  23. Gozibe jeriel
  24. Auwal Adamu Garba
  25. Hussaini Muhammad Ahmad
  26. Emmanuel
  27. Anonymous
  28. Precious oluwadamilare
  29. Alonge
  30. Kenneth
  31. Salihu isah
  32. Nnachor
  33. Caleb okpon
  34. Bright
  35. It's keziah
  36. Israel Sunday imoh
  37. Musa
  38. Anonymous
  39. George marvellos
  40. Salihu Ali
  41. Emmanuel Japhet
  42. Anonymous
  43. Gideon
  44. Peace
  45. Matthew aliheli
  46. Swan Ryder
  47. Ali
  48. Tosin
  49. Kolex
  50. Darah Alfred Hankali
Leave a Comment