National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2019 June/July Examination (SSCE)

Latest Update: Economics Paper III & II will now hold on Friday, 5th July, 2019. See the amended timetable below.

Are you attempting the 2019 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2019 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination will commence on Monday 20th MAY and ends on 12th JULY 2019.

NECO Timetable

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates that are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.



The NECO 2019 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

Recommended:

NECO Exam Date:

According to the NECO 2019 Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on 20th MAY and ends on 12TH JULY, 2019.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2019. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

NECO Timetable 2019 for June/July SSCE.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF

Monday 20th May to Friday 31st May (Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.)

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
  • Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
  • Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
  • Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
  • Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
  • Paper IV: Aural Music
  • Paper IV: Oral French
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
  • Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
  • Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
  • Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
  • Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
  • Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
  • Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
  • Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

Monday 3rd to Friday 7th June

  • SALLAH BREAK

Monday 10th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics — 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French — 2:00pm – 3:00pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French — 3:00pm- 4:45pm

Tuesday 11th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Agricultural Science — 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Technical Drawing — 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 13th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Chemistry — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay Government – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 14th June

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music — 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III &. II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art — 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Monday 17th June

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction — 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History — 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 18th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic — 2:00pm – 5:30pm

Wednesday 19th June

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language — 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language — 1:00pm- 1:45pm
  • Paper lll & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork — 3:00pm- 5:00pm

Thursday 20th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing — 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 21st June

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English — 3:00pm- 4:40pm

Monday 24th June

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics — 10:00am – 11:45am
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics — 12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education — 3:30pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction — 3:30pm- 5:30pm

Tuesday 25th June

  • Paper 111 & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science – 2:00pm – 4:30pm

Wednesday 26th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics — 2:00pm- 4:30pm
  • Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting — 2:00pm- 3:20pm
  • Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting — 3:20pm- 5:50pm

Thursday 27th June

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance — 2:00pm – 4:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics — 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Friday 28th June

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English — 10:00am- 12:15pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork — 10:00am -12 noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management — 3:00pm- 5:30pm


Monday 1st July

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art — 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work — 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 2nd July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry — 2:30pm- 5:30pm

Wednesday 3rd July

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics — 12:15pm – 2:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies — 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies — 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 4th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper 1: Test of Practical – Health Education — 2:00pm- 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education — 3:35pm- 5:35pm

Friday 5th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition — 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Monday 8th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting — 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work — 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism — 10:00am- 1:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping — 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping — 10:00am- 1:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship — 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising — 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning — 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs — 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing — 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making — 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making — 12:30pm- 2:15pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics — 2:30pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper lll & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice — 2:30pm – 5:30pm

Tuesday 9th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies — 10:00am- 1:00pm

Wednesday 10th July

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing — 10:00am – 1:00pm

Thursday 11th July

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) — 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) — 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) — 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) — 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) — 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries — 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry — 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography — 10:00am- 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) — 2:00pm – 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity — 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 12th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration — 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical In&allation & Maintenance Work — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking — 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery — 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) — 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management — 3:00pm – 5:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work — 3:00pm – 5:30pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION AND ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPH IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOUD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Source: NECO




If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 300,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




691 Comments

1 16 17 18 19

  1. Avatar Anonymous Jun 29, 2019
  2. Avatar timmy Jun 28, 2019
  3. Avatar Ikezim success Jun 28, 2019
  4. Avatar yahaya mahmud evuti Jun 28, 2019
  5. Avatar Abdullah ali bara Jun 27, 2019
  6. Avatar ccv Jun 27, 2019
  7. Avatar HAJIA AISHA AHMED Jun 27, 2019
    • Avatar Muhammad ahmad Jul 1, 2019
    • Avatar Emmanuel Jul 1, 2019
  8. Avatar HAJIA AISHA AHMED Jun 27, 2019
  9. Avatar Anonymous Jun 27, 2019
  10. Avatar eVee Jun 26, 2019
  11. Avatar Samuel Jun 26, 2019
  12. Avatar Rahma Dan Inna Jun 25, 2019
  13. Avatar Lenience Jun 21, 2019
  14. Avatar Abdullahi dauda dabo Jun 21, 2019
  15. Avatar Mury Jun 20, 2019
  16. Avatar PHYSICS Jun 19, 2019
  17. Avatar Aliyu mahmmad sharabilu Jun 18, 2019
  18. Avatar Baba tunde Jun 18, 2019
  19. Avatar Ayomide Jun 18, 2019
  20. Avatar Anonymous Jun 17, 2019
    • Avatar agene Timothy Jun 17, 2019
  21. Avatar starboy Jun 15, 2019
  22. Avatar Anonymous Jun 14, 2019
  23. Avatar Adamu Jun 14, 2019
    • Avatar Ogbeba ochowupu Jun 17, 2019
    • Avatar Jacob Jun 30, 2019
  24. Avatar Anonymous Jun 13, 2019
  25. Avatar Hamza Jun 13, 2019
  26. Avatar Ahmadu Anas Jun 12, 2019
  27. Avatar Kelvin Ashinya Jun 12, 2019
  28. Avatar SANI1,SABO Jun 11, 2019
  29. Avatar ash Jun 11, 2019
  30. Avatar Anonymous Jun 11, 2019

1 16 17 18 19

Leave a Reply