National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2020 June/July Examination (SSCE)

Are you attempting the 2020 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2020 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 5th October and ends on 28th November 2020.

NECO Timetable

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates that are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.



The NECO 2020 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

Table of contents ↓

NECO Exam Date:

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 28TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2020. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

Recommended Links:

NECO Timetable.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  

PLEASE NOTE:  The full timetable (PDF format) as released by NECO is available at the end of this post. It shows the paper code and duration for each subject. It’s advisable you make references to it.

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.]

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics.
  • Paper I: Practical – Woodwork.
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management.
  • Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition.
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative.
  • Paper IV: Aural Music.
  • Paper IV: Oral French.
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting.
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration.
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration.
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting.
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking.
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery.
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making.
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery.
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making.
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair.
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs.
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry.

Monday 12th Oct.

  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French ›› 10:00am – 11:00am.
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French ›› 11:00am – 12:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm.
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education ›› 2:00pm – 3:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education ›› 3:35pm – 5:35pm.

Tuesday 13th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance ›› 3:00pm – 5:40pm.

Wednesday 14th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.

Thursday 15th Oct.

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics ›› 12:10pm – 2:40pm.

Friday 16th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.

Tuesday 20th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing ›› 2:30pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 21st Oct.

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm.

THE 2020 JUNE/JULY SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (SSCE) RESCHEDULED EXAMINATION TIMETABLE MONDAY 9TH NOVEMBER TO SATURDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Monday 9th Nov.

  • Paper1: Practical – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.

Tuesday 10th Nov.

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 11:45am.
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics ›› 12:00noon – 2:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork ›› 3:30pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 11th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective &. Essay – Office Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Thursday 12th Nov.

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language ›› 10:00am – 12:45pm.
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language ›› 1:00pm – 1:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.

Friday 13th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm -4:40pm.

Saturday 14th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics ›› 2:30pm- 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Monday 16th Nov.

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning ›› 2:00pm -4:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping ›› 2:00pm – 5:50pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making ›› 2:00pm -4:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making ›› 4:00pm – 5:45pm.

Tuesday 17th Nov.

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 18th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work ›› 2:30pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork ›› 2:30pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting ›› 2:00pm- 5:50pm.

Thursday 19th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics ›› 10:00am – 12:45 pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.

Friday 20th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.

Saturday 21st Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

Monday 23rd Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Tuesday 24th Nov.

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography ›› 10:00am – 12.00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.


Wednesday 25th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III &. IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.

Thursday 26th Nov.

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining ››10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 11:17am.
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) ›› 2:00pm – 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm ››.

Friday, 27 Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery ›› 10:00am – 12:00 no on.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising ›› 10:00am – 12:15pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III &. II: Objective &. Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00 noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.

Saturday 28th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  2. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  3. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. ALBINOS AND BLIND CAN Dl DATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  5. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  6. DYEING & BLEACHING 1B, PAINTING & DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING & REPAIR IB AND PHOTOGRAPH 1B SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  7. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  8. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  9. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF






If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 420,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




777 Comments

1 18 19 20 21 22

  1. Avatar Precious Oct 19, 2020
  2. Avatar Tanko Godiya Oct 19, 2020
  3. Avatar Aliyu Adamu Oct 19, 2020
  4. Avatar Wareez Oct 16, 2020
  5. Avatar Hayatuddeen h umar Oct 15, 2020
  6. Avatar nazer tukur ntg Oct 11, 2020
  7. Avatar Yahaya usman Oct 9, 2020
  8. Avatar EMEKA Oct 9, 2020
  9. Avatar DOO DESTINY IKYAAVE Oct 8, 2020
  10. Avatar Anonymous Oct 8, 2020
  11. Avatar Gozibe jeriel Oct 8, 2020
  12. Avatar Auwal Adamu Garba Oct 8, 2020
  13. Avatar Hussaini Muhammad Ahmad Oct 7, 2020
  14. Avatar Emmanuel Oct 7, 2020
  15. Avatar Anonymous Oct 6, 2020
  16. Avatar Precious oluwadamilare Oct 6, 2020
  17. Avatar Alonge Oct 6, 2020
  18. Avatar Kenneth Oct 6, 2020
  19. Avatar Salihu isah Oct 6, 2020
  20. Avatar Nnachor Oct 6, 2020
  21. Avatar Caleb okpon Oct 5, 2020
  22. Avatar Bright Oct 4, 2020
  23. Avatar It's keziah Oct 4, 2020
  24. Avatar Israel Sunday imoh Oct 3, 2020
  25. Avatar Okolie Ruth Ifeoma Aug 7, 2020
  26. Avatar Oladipupo oluwabukunmi Aug 6, 2020
  27. Avatar Lade oyebode Aug 4, 2020
  28. Avatar amure boluwatife Aug 1, 2020
  29. Avatar JAMILU yau abdullahi Jul 28, 2020
  30. Avatar Anonymous Jul 15, 2020

1 18 19 20 21 22

Leave a Reply