National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2021 June/July Examination (SSCE)


Are you attempting the 2021 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2021 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 5th July and ends on 16th August 2021.

NECO Timetable

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.


The NECO 2021 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

Candidates take the NECO June/July examination in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education, and it is called SSCE Internal. At the same time, the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.


NECO Exam Date

According to the NECO 2021 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5TH JULY and ends on 16TH AUGUST, 2021.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2021. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

Recommended Links:

NECO Timetable

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  

PLEASE NOTE:  The full timetable (PDF format) released by NECO is available at the end of this post. It shows the paper code and duration for each subject. It’s advisable you make references to it.

Monday 5th July to Friday 9th July (The Council will fix actual date and time)

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 
  • Paper I: Practical – Woodwork 
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management 
  • Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 
  • Paper IV: Aural Music 
  • Paper IV: Oral French 
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking 
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair 
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry 

Monday 12th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Physics – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education – 2:00pm- 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education – 3:35pm- 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Data Processing – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 14th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French – 2:00pm- 3:00pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 3:00pm- 4:45pm

Thursday 15th July

  • Paper I (b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Photography (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Mining – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical – Fisheries – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Stenography – 10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) – 2:00pm- 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Metal Work – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 16th July 

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Photography (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) –  10:00am – 12:00noon

 Monday 19th to Wednesday 21st July

  • SALLAH BREAK 

Thursday 22nd July

  • Paper I: Practical – Biology – 10:00am – 12;00noon 
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 23rd July 

  • Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 26th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am- 1:00pm

Tuesday 27th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 28th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry – 10:00am- 1:00pm 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting – 2:00pm- 5:50pm

Thursday 29th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 30th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 2nd August

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language – 1:00pm- 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education – 3:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction – 3:00pm- 5:00pm

Tuesday 3rd August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art – 10:00am- 1:00pm –
  • Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 5th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo – 2:00pm – 5:00pm –  
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Friday 6th August

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition – 3:00pm-5:30pm

Saturday 7th August

  • Paper I: Practical – Electronics – 10:00am – 1:00pm –  
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management – 3:00pm- 5:30pm

Monday 9th August

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics – 10:00am – 11:45am –
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics – 12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork – 3:30pm- 5:30pm

Tuesday 10th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising – 10:00am-12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing St Pipe Fitting – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making – 12:30pm- 2:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making – 10:00am – 12:30pm –
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing St Textiles – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning – 10:00am-12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism – 10:00am- 1:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping – 10:00am – 1:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance St Repairs – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing – 10:00am-12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship – 10:00am-12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics – 2:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice – 2:30pm- 5:30pm

Wednesday 11th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th August

  • Paper III & IV: Objective Si Drawing – Technical Drawing – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay St Literature – Arabic – 2:00pm- 5:30pm

Friday 13th August

  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Saturday 14th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Monday 16th August

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:15pm – 2:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective St Prose – Literature in English – 3:15pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork – 3:15pm-5:15pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING

  1. WHERE THE TIME ON THE QUESTION Paper DIFFERS FROM THE TIME ON THIS TIMETABLE, THE TIME ON THE QUESTION Paper SHOULD BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO.
  2. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL Paper I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC Paper IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  3. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE, AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  4. VISUAL ARTS Paper IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. WELDING & FABRICATION ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  6. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  7. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  8. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  9. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPH IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  10. USE OF A SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  11. BRINGING INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION GADGETS (PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATORS, MOBILE PHONES, IPADS, TABLETS ETC) IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish; SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF


If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the buttons below!

Tagged with :


Previous Post: Federal University of Technology Minna (FUTMINNA) Acceptance Fee Payment, Clearance Procedure for 2021/2022 Academic Session
Next Post: Usman Danfodio University Sokoto (UDUSOK) Postgraduate Admission List for 2020/2021 Academic Session | 1st Batch

Olusegun
Meet The Author
Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter.
Get in touch

840 Comments on '2021 NECO Timetable for June/July Exam [OFFICIAL]'

1 3 4 5 6 7 24
  1. Ezeukwu Ella May 16, 2018
  2. Ibrahim May 16, 2018
  3. Ibrahim Adisa May 16, 2018
  4. Kamorudeen Musiliu Olatunji May 16, 2018
  5. Triumph D Gideon May 16, 2018
  6. Triumph D Gideon May 16, 2018
    • Ngullah Mudana Joshua May 18, 2018
  7. Ritji emmanuel parradang May 16, 2018
  8. All,Ameen I doki May 16, 2018
  9. Olamide May 16, 2018
  10. Laspoon May 16, 2018
  11. Ismail Adijat yetunde May 16, 2018
  12. Haruna Abdullahi May 16, 2018
  13. Okpe blessing May 16, 2018
  14. Adams kwami May 16, 2018
  15. Adeyemo blessing May 15, 2018
  16. adebayo May 15, 2018
  17. Muhammad nur ali May 15, 2018
  18. ABDULMALIK H ADAMU May 15, 2018
  19. Markus May 15, 2018
  20. Abdullahi dikko muhammad May 15, 2018
  21. adamu idris v May 14, 2018
  22. Tosin May 14, 2018
  23. Anonymous May 14, 2018
  24. Prosper onyegwu May 13, 2018
    • Damilola May 14, 2018
  25. Anonymous May 13, 2018
  26. Anonymous May 13, 2018
  27. BENEDICTA May 12, 2018
  28. Agbande Isaac Aondolumun May 12, 2018
    • Yakubu guza May 20, 2018
  29. efe May 12, 2018
  30. OLUWATIMILEYIN AJANI May 11, 2018
1 3 4 5 6 7 24
Leave a Comment