2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

The Authentic WAEC GCE Timetable is here! The WAEC November/December WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, official timetable is available here.

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Check:

Below is the WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE Timetable.

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME

Tuesday, 15th

August, 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session

9.30am – 10.30am

12noon – 1.00pm

Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Saturday, 26th August, 2017

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday, 28th

August, 2017

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

9.30am – 12.40pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.10pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 29th August, 2017

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9.30am – 11.30am (1st Set)

12noon – 2.00pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.20pm

4.20pm -5.00pm

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.30pm

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 30th August, 2017

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

9.30am – 11.15am

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

9.30am – 11.30am

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2.30pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm -5.00pm

Monday, 4th September, 2017

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 11.00am

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set) 1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.40am

11.40am – 12.30pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday, 6th September, 2017

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 10.45am

10.45am – 11.45am

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday, 7th September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 12noon 12noon – 1.00pm

 

Friday, 8th September, 2017

 

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

 

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Saturday, 9th

September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 12noon

2.00pm – 3.30pm

Monday, 11th September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Tuesday, 12th

September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.10am

11.10am – 12noon

Wednesday, 13th

September, 2017

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Thursday,14th September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.00am

11.00am – 12.15pm

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

2.00pm – 3.50pm

Friday, 15th September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 11.00am

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.30pm

4.30pm – 5.30pm

Saturday, 16th

September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Monday, 18th September, 2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 10.45am

10.45am – 11.45am

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Tuesday, 19th September, 2017

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday, 20th September, 2017

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.20pm

3.20pm -4.10pm

Thursday, 21st September, 2017

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.20pm

Friday, 22nd September, 2017

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 5.00pm 5.00pm – 5.50pm

Saturday, 23rd September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****

3.30pm – 4.15pm

 

Monday, 25th September, 2017

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

 

Monday, 25th September, 2017 Contd.

 

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

 

2.00pm – 4.00pm 4.00pm – 4.50pm

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

9.30am – 12noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 27th September, 2017

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 12.15pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.15pm

3.15pm – 4.15pm

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2.30pm – 5.00pm

Thursday, 28th September, 2017

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)**

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

Music 3A (Aural)

2.00pm – 2.45pm

 

Friday, 29th September, 2017

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.15 am

11.15am – 12.15pm

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 4.45pm

Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.00am

11.00am – 12.00noon

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

9.30am – 12.30pm

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2.00pm – 4.45pm

Wednesday, 4th

October, 2017

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

9.30am – 12.30pm

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].




Become a fan on Facebook and us on twitter for our new updates.

Related Posts:

272 Comments

  1. Joshua Sep 14, 2017
  2. smart faith Sep 5, 2017
  3. Praise Adegoke Sep 4, 2017
  4. dammy Sep 2, 2017
  5. dammy Sep 2, 2017
  6. Anonymous Sep 2, 2017
  7. Ore Sep 2, 2017
  8. Anonymous Sep 1, 2017
  9. Anonymous Aug 31, 2017
  10. onyegbula wisdom Aug 31, 2017
  11. tenz Aug 30, 2017
  12. OHAS CHINWE Aug 29, 2017
  13. Mohammed Aug 29, 2017
  14. Anonymous Aug 28, 2017
  15. Anonymous Aug 28, 2017
  16. Babarinde Toluwanimi Aug 27, 2017
  17. Prestige Aug 27, 2017
  18. gbolahan Aug 24, 2017
  19. honey adu Aug 23, 2017
  20. SEME Aug 23, 2017

Leave a Reply