2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (Nov/Dec Exam) – International

The Authentic WAEC GCE Timetable is here! The WAEC November/December WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, official timetable is available here.

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Check:

WAEC GCE Timetable. Official WAEC GCE Timetable

Below is the WAEC Nov/Dec GCE Timetable for Ghana, Nigeria, Zambia, Sierra Leone and Gambia Candidates. You can also click on the link below to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable in PDF format.

WAEC GCE Timetable.

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME

Tuesday, 15th

August, 2017

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session

9.30am – 10.30am

12noon – 1.00pm

Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Saturday, 26th August, 2017

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

Monday, 28th

August, 2017

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

9.30am – 12.40pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.10pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 29th August, 2017

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9.30am – 11.30am (1st Set)

12noon – 2.00pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.20pm

4.20pm -5.00pm

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.30pm

3.30pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 30th August, 2017

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

9.30am – 11.15am

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

9.30am – 11.30am

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2.30pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm -5.00pm

Monday, 4th September, 2017

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 11.00am

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set) 1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 5th September, 2017

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.40am

11.40am – 12.30pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday, 6th September, 2017

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 10.45am

10.45am – 11.45am

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday, 7th September, 2017

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 12noon 12noon – 1.00pm

 

Friday, 8th September, 2017

 

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

 

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Saturday, 9th

September, 2017

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 12noon

2.00pm – 3.30pm

Monday, 11th September, 2017

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Tuesday, 12th

September, 2017

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.10am

11.10am – 12noon

Wednesday, 13th

September, 2017

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Thursday,14th September, 2017

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.00am

11.00am – 12.15pm

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

2.00pm – 3.50pm

Friday, 15th September, 2017

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 11.00am

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.30pm

4.30pm – 5.30pm

Saturday, 16th

September, 2017

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Monday, 18th September, 2017

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 10.45am

10.45am – 11.45am

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Tuesday, 19th September, 2017

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) **

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday, 20th September, 2017

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.20pm

3.20pm -4.10pm

Thursday, 21st September, 2017

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.20pm

Friday, 22nd September, 2017

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 5.00pm 5.00pm – 5.50pm

Saturday, 23rd September, 2017

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****

3.30pm – 4.15pm

 

Monday, 25th September, 2017

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

 

Monday, 25th September, 2017 Contd.

 

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

 

2.00pm – 4.00pm 4.00pm – 4.50pm

Tuesday, 26th September, 2017

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

9.30am – 12noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 27th September, 2017

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9.30am – 12.15pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.15pm

3.15pm – 4.15pm

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

2.30pm – 5.00pm

Thursday, 28th September, 2017

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)**

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)**

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

Music 3A (Aural)

2.00pm – 2.45pm

 

Friday, 29th September, 2017

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.15 am

11.15am – 12.15pm

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

3.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 4.45pm

Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

9.30am – 11.00am

11.00am – 12.00noon

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

9.30am – 12.30pm

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

2.00pm – 4.45pm

Wednesday, 4th

October, 2017

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

9.30am – 12.30pm

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Click Here to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration of each subject].





Become a fan on Facebook and us on twitter for our new updates.

Related Posts:

320 Comments

  1. Jibril Omeiza May 14, 2015
  2. Vivian John Jan 19, 2015
    • MySchoolGist Staff Jan 28, 2015
  3. Vivian john Jan 19, 2015
    • MySchoolGist Staff Jan 28, 2015
  4. samson Dec 25, 2014
  5. samson Dec 23, 2014
    • MySchoolGist Staff Dec 23, 2014
  6. nwafor ozoemenamu Nov 26, 2014
  7. Abdulkadir Nov 17, 2014
  8. hassan sani Nov 15, 2014
    • MySchoolGist Staff Nov 21, 2014
  9. philip malan Nov 10, 2014
  10. Mohamed Nov 9, 2014
  11. DON_KHALIFA Oct 29, 2014
  12. topw Oct 28, 2014
  13. Chris Okere Sep 10, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Sep 14, 2014
  14. Tee Sep 9, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Sep 14, 2014
  15. Pwhite Sep 2, 2014
  16. semiloore Sep 2, 2014
  17. vivian ukabiala Sep 2, 2014
  18. masalaty Sep 2, 2014
  19. damilare Sep 2, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Sep 6, 2014
  20. adeyemo adekunle Sep 2, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Sep 6, 2014
  21. Kareemah iconic Sep 2, 2014
  22. bonuz Aug 29, 2014
  23. akan cyril Aug 28, 2014
  24. Gloria Aug 28, 2014
  25. sharon Aug 27, 2014
  26. Goziem Aug 27, 2014
  27. Gallant Aug 26, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 27, 2014
      • VIctory James Aug 27, 2014
  28. VIctory James Aug 26, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 27, 2014
      • VIctory James Aug 27, 2014
        • VIctory James Aug 27, 2014
          • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 31, 2014
        • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 31, 2014
  29. Gallant Aug 26, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 27, 2014
  30. sinkuu cyintha Aug 25, 2014
  31. Gallant Aug 23, 2014
  32. chioma Aug 23, 2014
  33. Opiepie godfrey Aug 21, 2014
  34. TAYLOR TRACY Aug 21, 2014
  35. Emmanuel Onyeama Aug 20, 2014
  36. prosper Aug 20, 2014
  37. gideon Aug 19, 2014
  38. nana adwoa boatemaa Aug 18, 2014
  39. jack innocent Aug 18, 2014
  40. Bitrus istifanus Aug 18, 2014
  41. adekoya david Aug 17, 2014
  42. Patience Osei Bonsu Aug 15, 2014
  43. Emmmanuel Aug 15, 2014
  44. king josh Aug 12, 2014
  45. Ibrahim Aug 11, 2014
  46. Oba pilot Iliyasu Aug 10, 2014
  47. mz_teeeeeeeeee Aug 9, 2014
  48. mc korlah Aug 7, 2014
    • Olusegun Fapohunda Aug 8, 2014
  49. Gah Mawunyeagbe Aug 5, 2014
  50. martins nwanna Aug 3, 2014

Leave a Reply