West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) GCE Timetable 2019 : August/September Second Series

The WAEC January/February WASSCE (Private) commonly referred to as WAEC GCE, official timetable is out. The original WAEC GCE timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy. A printable version (pdf) is also included for candidates who wish to have the timetable printed.

waec gce timetable



This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2019 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) August/September – second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable.

WAEC GCE Exam Date:

According to the 2019 WAEC GCE Timetable, the examination has been schedule to take off on 13TH AUGUST and ends on 2ND OCTOBER, 2019.

Recommended Links:

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version of the WAEC GCE Timetable. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2019 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

Tuesday, 13th August, 2019

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 9:30 am – 10:30 am
  • Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 12:00 noon – 1:00 pm

Monday, 19th August, 2019 to Monday, 26th August, 2019 (Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.)

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)

Thursday, 29th August,2019

  • Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 11:15 am
  • Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Health Education 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 5:00pm
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 pm – 4:20 pm
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday, 30th August, 2019

  • Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 pm (2nd Set)

Monday, 2nd September, 2019

  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:00 noon
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 3rd September, 2019

  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:15 am
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 11:15 am – 12:15 pm
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 3:00 pm. – 5:00 pm
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 5:00 pm. – 5:50 pm

Wednesday 4th September, 2019

  • French 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 10:45 am
  • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 am – 11:45 am
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00 pm
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, 5th September, 2019

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:20 pm
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 4:50 pm

Friday, 6th September, 2019

  • Hausa 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Hausa 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Igbo 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Igbo 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3: 00 pm – 4:30 pm

Saturday, 7th September, 2019

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Monday, 9th September, 2019

  • Geography 2(Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Tuesday, 10th September, 2019

  • Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday, 11th September, 2019

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:10 am
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 am – 12:00 noon
  • Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Thursday,12th September, 2019

  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 pm – 3:50 pm

Friday, 13th September, 2019

  • Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Saturday, 14th September, 2019

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

Monday, 16th September, 2019

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 am – 10:45 am
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 20:45 am – 11:45 am
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday, 17th September, 2019

  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Government 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, 18th September, 2019

  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)

Thursday, 19th September, 2019

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 22:00 noon – 1:00 pm
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Friday, 20th September, 2019

  • History 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • History 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

Saturday, 21st September, 2019

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) – 2:30 pm – 4:15 pm

Monday, 23rd September, 2019

  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am. – 12:20 pm

Tuesday, 24th September, 2019

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Wednesday, 25th September, 2019

  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am. – 11:40am.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 21:40 am – 12:30 pm
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:20 pm
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 2:20 pm – 4:10 pm
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
  • Basic Electricity1 (Objective) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, 26th September, 2019

  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)
  • Music 3A (Aural) 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm

Friday, 27th September, 2019

  • Music 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
  • Music 1 (Objective) – 21:30 am – 12:30 pm

Monday, 30th September, 2019

  • Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) (1st Set) 9:30 am – 12:40 pm
  • Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) – 2:00 pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday, 2nd October, 2019

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 am – 12:15 pm
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Note:

1. Difference in Time on Question Paner and Timetable

  • Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

  • Visual Art 3
    • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

  • Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Source: WAEC



If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Twitter, Facebook, G+, Whatsapp or Email it to friends. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!
Join Over 300,000 + Readers.
Get a free daily update via Email HERE




392 Comments

1 5 6 7 8 9 10

  1. Avatar smart faith Sep 5, 2017
  2. Avatar Praise Adegoke Sep 4, 2017
  3. Avatar dammy Sep 2, 2017
  4. Avatar dammy Sep 2, 2017
  5. Avatar Anonymous Sep 2, 2017
  6. Avatar Ore Sep 2, 2017
  7. Avatar Anonymous Sep 1, 2017
  8. Avatar Anonymous Aug 31, 2017
  9. Avatar onyegbula wisdom Aug 31, 2017
  10. Avatar tenz Aug 30, 2017
  11. Avatar OHAS CHINWE Aug 29, 2017
  12. Avatar Mohammed Aug 29, 2017
  13. Avatar Anonymous Aug 28, 2017
  14. Avatar Anonymous Aug 28, 2017
  15. Avatar Babarinde Toluwanimi Aug 27, 2017
  16. Avatar Prestige Aug 27, 2017
  17. Avatar gbolahan Aug 24, 2017
  18. Avatar honey adu Aug 23, 2017
  19. Avatar SEME Aug 23, 2017
  20. Avatar Oluwayemisi Aug 23, 2017
  21. Avatar Oluwayemisi Aug 23, 2017
  22. Avatar Anonymous Aug 22, 2017
  23. Avatar DIM STANLEY Aug 22, 2017
  24. Avatar Destinie Aug 22, 2017
  25. Avatar Goddtime Aug 21, 2017
  26. Avatar Judith Aug 20, 2017
  27. Avatar Abj Aug 20, 2017
  28. Avatar Bilkisu Aug 20, 2017
  29. Avatar ANITA Aug 20, 2017
  30. Avatar Anonymous Aug 20, 2017

1 5 6 7 8 9 10

Leave a Reply