West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Timetable for School Candidates 2022/2023

Are you preparing to write 2022/2023 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates? If yes, we are delighted to inform you that the timetable for the exam has been officially released and we have published the 2022 WAEC timetable below for The Gambia, Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone candidates.

WAEC Timetable



The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2022 timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

WAEC hereby urges the candidates to abide by the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of the examination by shunning all acts of malpractice and obeying all Covid-19 protocols that have been put in place at the examination centres.

WAEC Exam Date for May/June:

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2022, will commence on Monday, May 9, 2022.

Recommended links:

WAEC Timetable

We are delighted to furnish you with the WAEC 2022 Timetable that will assist you with your study for the 2022 WASSCE for school candidates which will commence on May 9, 2022.

NOTE: The time in the timetable below is GMT. Whereas WAT (West Africa Time) is GMT +1 hour. Candidates from Nigeria and other West African countries are to add 1 hour to the time specified in the timetable.

IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2022 WAEC TIMETABLE.

Download PDF

Monday, 9th May, 2022

  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Monday, 16th May, 2022 To Friday, 3rd June , 2022 [The Council will arrange date and time for each paper.]

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Monday, 16th May, 2022

  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • English Language 3 (Oral)*** 09: 20hrs. – 10:05 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.(2nd Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)** 11:30 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Furniture Making 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 12:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)** 13:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)** 13:15hrs. – 17:45 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th May, 2022

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:05 hrs.
  • GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)** 10:05 hrs.-10:50 hrs.
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:35 hrs.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** 10:35 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) *** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Upholstery 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Upholstery 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)** 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)** 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)** 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)** 15:30 hrs.-16:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th May, 2022

  • Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Elecma tronics 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th May, 2022

  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Photography 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)** 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)** 10:45 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)** 10:00 hrs.-11:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)** 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Upholstery 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)** 12:00hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 13:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 15:30 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 15:40 hrs.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** 15:10 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Friday, 20th May, 2022

  • Stenography 2(Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Stenography 1 (Obj ective) * * 09:10 hrs. – 09:50hrs.
  • Cosmetology 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:50 hrs.
  • Cosmetology 1 (Objective)** 09:50 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs.-10:15 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:20 hrs.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 09:20 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ** 08:30 hrs.-11:30 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** 10:00 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:20 hrs.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** 10:20 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Garment Making 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 09:10 hrs.
  • Garment Making 1 (Objective)** 09:10 hrs. – 09:55 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)** 10:10 hrs.-10:55 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Furniture Making 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs.-11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** 14:00 hrs. – 15:38 hrs.

Monday, 23rd May, 2022

  • Music 3 A (Aural)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) 10:30 hrs. – 12:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Tuesday, 24th May, 2022

  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) ll:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
  • French 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
  • French 1 (Objective) 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th May, 2022

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)** 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 26th May, 2022

  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Friday, 27th May, 2022

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs.
  • Shorthand 13:30 hrs. -14:45 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 15:15 hrs.-16:15 hrs.

Monday, 30th May, 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08:30 hrs. -10:15 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** 12:00 hrs.-13:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs.-15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 31st May, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)  08:30 hrs.-11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:45 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 11:45 hrs.-14:15 hrs.
  • History 2 (Essay)  13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. 
  • History 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 1st June, 2022

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. — 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Edo 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Edo 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Efik2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Efik 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 2 (Essay)** 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  • Ibibio 1 (Objective)** 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 2nd June, 2022

  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 3rd June, 2022

  • Geography 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 14.00hrs. – 15.50hrs.

Monday, 6th June, 2022

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 12:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3 A (Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 7th June, 2022

  • Economics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Economics 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 2 (Essay)***** 13:00 hrs. – 14:55 hrs.
  • Engineering Science 1 (Objective)***** 14:45 hrs. – 16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 8th June, 2022

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs.- 11:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 9th June, 2022

  • English Language 2(Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • English Language 3 (Test of Orals) **/**** 13:00 hrs.-13:45 hrs

Friday, 10th June, 2022

  • Biology 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) 10:10 hrs.-11:00 hrs.
  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) 15:30 hrs.-16:30 hrs

Monday, 13 th June, 2022

  • Science (Core) 2 (Essay)*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 1 (Objective)*** 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 14th June, 2022

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Chemistry 3(Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
  • Music 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:00 hrs.
  • Music 1 (Objective) 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs.-15:20 hrs.
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) 15:20 hrs.-16:10 hrs.

Wednesday, 15th June, 2022

  • Physics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) 10:00 hrs. -11:15 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 14:30 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 16th June, 2022

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs.-15:30 hrs.

Friday, 17th June, 2022

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3(Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) ****/***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Monday, 20th June, 2022

  • Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
  • Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 13:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 21st June, 2022

  • Physical Education 3(Theory of Practice)***** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:20 hrs..
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) 13:00 hrs.-15:10 hrs.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 15:10 hrs.-16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 22nd June, 2022

  • Government 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Government 1 (Objective) 10:30 hrs. -11:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs.-09:30 hrs.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
  • Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 09:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 11:00 hrs. -13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 23rd June, 2022

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 24th June, 2022

  • Typewriting 08:30 hrs.-11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting 11:30 hrs. -14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Note to Mobile users: Scroll to the side to view all the contents in the table below:

* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
***** Available to candidates in Sierra Leone only

Important Notes:

  1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
      • Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
    2. Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
  3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Share This Post: If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the buttons below!


Follow Us

More Posts From ››

Olusegun

Meet The Author

Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter.

1,228 Comments on 'WAEC Timetable for School Candidates 2022'

1 2 3 15
  1. funmilayo
  2. Godwin
  3. Khairat Teniola Abdul fatai
  4. John
  5. fareedat
  6. Akano oluwatayo paul
  7. Mary Rapheal Treasure
  8. Obeji ifesinachi
  9. Danny
  10. alfred
  11. WISDOMWONDERFUL
  12. major general u.s army
  13. olaleye ramcee
  14. sammy
  15. lwenofu P.C
  16. BlessB
  17. BlessB
  18. Sagir shu,aibu
  19. Anonymous
  20. Sixtus
  21. olunuga daniel
  22. dani etim
  23. grace
  24. Joan
  25. sam p
  26. ThankGod
  27. wareez obadara
  28. Charity
  29. Bolanle
  30. Faith
  31. Dominic Igyundunase
  32. tracybanks.
  33. Larry Hernandez
  34. Samuel Precious
  35. Samuel Precious
  36. Efe sheluwa
  37. Uccy
    • Kasman Morgan
  38. Sirevans
  39. Ade J
  40. Festydonado
    • Gber Fredrick
  41. Dan
  42. samuel
  43. Erasmus Richard
  44. Hassan
  45. Dprince
    • Olusegun Fapohunda
  46. Mobbat
    • Olusegun Fapohunda
      • Ajiboye Rashidat
      • Esther
    • Orji Ugochukwu
  47. michael blessing
  48. joyce
  49. Jane
  50. Stanley onyeka
1 2 3 15
Leave a Comment