National Examinations Council (NECO) GCE Timetable for 2021 SSCE External Candidates

National Examinations Council (NECO) 2021 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) for External candidates timetable is out. See NECO GCE timetable below.

NECO GCE Timetable



The National Examinations Council (NECO) management has released the timetable for the 2021 Senior School Certificate Examination (SSCE) for External candidates. 

NECO GCE Exam Date

According to the 2021 NECO GCE Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on Monday, November 22 and ends on Wednesday, December 22 2021.

Note to Mobile users: Scroll to the side to view all the contents in the table below:

DATE SUBJECT AND PAPER TITLE TIME
Monday 22nd Nov. French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression) Actual date and time will be fixed bythe Council
Arabic Paper IV (Oral)
Tuesday 23rd Nov. Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
 Wednesday 24th Nov. Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Thursday 25th Nov. Technical Drawing Paper I Practical 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Friday 26th Nov. Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
 Saturday 27th Nov. Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 12.00 noon – 2.00 pm
Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 2.10 pm – 4.40 pm
Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing) 12.00 noon – 2.00 pm
Stenography Paper I Practical 2.00 pm – 3.17 pm
Monday 29th Nov. Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Tuesday 30th Nov. Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Wednesday 1st Dec. Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Thursday 2nd Dec. Arabic Paper III (Objective) 2.00 pm – 3.30 pm
Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Friday 3rd Dec. Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3.00 pm – 5.30 pm
Saturday 4th Dec. General Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 10.00 am – 11.45 am
General Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 12.00 noon – 2.30 pm
Monday 6th Dec. Technical Drawing Paper III & IV (Objective & Drawing) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm
Tuesday 7th Dec. Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 8th Dec. Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 9th Dec. Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Friday 10th Dec. Geography Paper II (Essay) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
 Saturday 11th Dec. English Language Paper II & III (Essay & Objective) 10.00 am – 12.45 pm
English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals) 1.00 pm – 1.45 pm
Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical) 3.00 pm – 4.30pm
Monday 13th Dec. Literature in English Paper III (Objective) 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
Literature in English Paper IV (Prose) 3.00 pm – 4.15 pm
Tuesday 14th Dec. Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 15th Dec. Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Thursday 16th Dec. French Paper I (Written Comprehension) 2.00 pm – 3.00 pm
French Paper II (Written Expression) 3.00 pm – 4.45 pm
Friday 17th Dec. Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry) 3.30 pm – 5.10 pm
 Saturday 18th Dec. Financial Accounting Paper III (Objective) 10.00 am – 11.20 am
Financial Accounting Paper II (Theory & Practice) 11.20 am – 1.50 pm
Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3.30 pm – 5.30 pm
Monday 20th Dec. Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.40 pm
 Tuesday 21st Dec. Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 5.00 pm
Wednesday 22nd Dec. Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical) 2.00 pm – 4.30 pm
Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

See also: How to Apply for 2021 NECO GCE Form.

NECO GCE Timetable

NOTE:

  • Candidates should confirm the specific Venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
  • Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptop for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
  • The Nigerian languages, i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
  • BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheets
  • The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
  • Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
  • PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED.
  • BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
  • For Technical Drawing I and IV, candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials.

Below is the downloadable version of the timetable. Click on the image to download on your device:

National Examinations Council (NECO) GCE Timetable for 2021 SSCE External Candidates


Share This Post: If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the buttons below!


Follow Us

More Posts From ››

Olusegun

Meet The Author

Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter.

127 Comments on 'NECO GCE Timetable for 2021 SSCE External Candidates'

  1. Anonymous
  2. Phenomenon
  3. Anonymous
  4. Jamiu
    • Mefun fiebakumoh Emmanuel
  5. shamsuddeen tanimu
    • Abdullahi Mohammed
  6. Ugbeno emmanuel
  7. IDRIS AY
  8. umar sale kiri
    • Kehinde
    • Muhammed sulaiman
      • Ochuko Emmanuel
    • After the exams when result will be out?
  9. JOHN RAMBO
  10. Anonymous
  11. Miri nankpak nandom
  12. KIKEH
  13. Miri Nankpak Nandom
    • Akinyele idris ayofe
      • Tyokase teryavenga Emmanuel
  14. Ade
  15. ukachukwu david
  16. romanus Sunday e
  17. sunnex jimmex
  18. Anonymous
  19. Olayinka fatai olawale
  20. Agbolade Adedapo
    • Kassim Rahmon
  21. Anonymous
  22. Anonymous
    • Augustine Asoaourgopwa
  23. Anonymous
  24. Ado Sule Lampo
  25. Olanrewaju
  26. Cornelius
  27. Adeniran
  28. Drey
  29. Julius Goodness
  30. yazid aliyu tukur
  31. AdenijiSundayJames
  32. Usman basiru
  33. yahaya
  34. lojahjamb2010@yahoo.com
  35. Anonymous
  36. Bazunu blessing
  37. Nura Saleh Ringim
  38. isiaka fatimoh abebi
  39. isiaka fatimoh abebi
  40. olaitan
Leave a Comment