National Examinations Council (NECO) Timetable for 2020 June/July Examination (SSCE)


Are you attempting the 2020 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2020 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 5th October and ends on 28th November 2020.

NECO Timetable

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates that are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.


The NECO 2020 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.


NECO Exam Date:

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 28TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2020. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

Recommended Links:

NECO Timetable

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.  

PLEASE NOTE:  The full timetable (PDF format) as released by NECO is available at the end of this post. It shows the paper code and duration for each subject. It’s advisable you make references to it.

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October [Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.]

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics.
  • Paper I: Practical – Woodwork.
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management.
  • Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition.
  • Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative.
  • Paper IV: Aural Music.
  • Paper IV: Oral French.
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting.
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration.
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work.
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration.
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting.
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking.
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery.
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making.
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery.
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making.
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice.
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography.
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair.
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs.
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry.

Monday 12th Oct.

  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French ›› 10:00am – 11:00am.
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French ›› 11:00am – 12:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm.
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education ›› 2:00pm – 3:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education ›› 3:35pm – 5:35pm.

Tuesday 13th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance ›› 3:00pm – 5:40pm.

Wednesday 14th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.

Thursday 15th Oct.

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics ›› 12:10pm – 2:40pm.

Friday 16th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.

Tuesday 20th Oct.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing ›› 2:30pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 21st Oct.

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce ›› 2:00pm – 4:40pm.

THE 2020 JUNE/JULY SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (SSCE) RESCHEDULED EXAMINATION TIMETABLE MONDAY 9TH NOVEMBER TO SATURDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Monday 9th Nov.

  • Paper1: Practical – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.

Tuesday 10th Nov.

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics ›› 10:00am – 11:45am.
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics ›› 12:00noon – 2:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork ›› 3:30pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 11th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective &. Essay – Office Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Thursday 12th Nov.

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language ›› 10:00am – 12:45pm.
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language ›› 1:00pm – 1:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction ›› 3:00pm – 5:00pm.

Friday 13th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm -4:40pm.

Saturday 14th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics ›› 2:30pm- 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Monday 16th Nov.

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning ›› 2:00pm -4:45pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping ›› 2:00pm -4:40pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping ›› 2:00pm – 5:50pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making ›› 2:00pm -4:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making ›› 4:00pm – 5:45pm.

Tuesday 17th Nov.

  • Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic ›› 2:00pm – 5:30pm.

Wednesday 18th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work ›› 2:30pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork ›› 2:30pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music ›› 2:00pm -4:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting ›› 2:00pm- 5:50pm.

Thursday 19th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics ›› 10:00am – 12:45 pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies ›› 3:00pm – 5:30pm.

Friday 20th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.

Saturday 21st Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

Monday 23rd Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Tuesday 24th Nov.

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography ›› 10:00am – 12.00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.

Wednesday 25th Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.
  • Paper III &. IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English ›› 3:00pm – 5:15pm.

Thursday 26th Nov.

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) ›› 10:00am- 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining ››10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 11:17am.
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) ›› 2:00pm – 4:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm.
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics ›› 2:00pm – 5:00pm ››.

Friday, 27 Nov.

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking ›› 10:00am – 11:40am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery ›› 10:00am – 12:00 no on.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery ›› 10:00am – 11:30am.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising ›› 10:00am – 12:15pm.
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper III &. II: Objective &. Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting ›› 10:00am – 12:30pm.
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am -12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00 noon.
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) ›› 10:00am – 12:00noon.

Saturday 28th Nov.

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing ›› 10:00am – 1:00pm.

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  2. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  3. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. ALBINOS AND BLIND CAN Dl DATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  5. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  6. DYEING & BLEACHING 1B, PAINTING & DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING & REPAIR IB AND PHOTOGRAPH 1B SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  7. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  8. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  9. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Download.PDF


If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it on Whatsapp, Twitter, Facebook. There are buttons below for this (easy to use too)!

Tagged With :


Previous Post: Lagos State Polytechnic (LASPOTECH) Releases List of Documents for ND/HND Registration for 2020/2021 Academic Session
Next Post: Iyi-Enu Mission Hospital School of Nursing Admission List for 2020/2021 Academic Session

Olusegun
Meet The Author
Olusegun Fapohunda is the founder and editor of MySchoolGist. He loves to share education news from various sources to keep readers informed.
You can connect with him on Twitter, Instagram.
Get in touch

832 Comments on '2020 NECO Timetable for June/July Exam [OFFICIAL] - MySchoolGist'

1 17 18 19 20 21 23
  1. Avatar SALISU ISAH PG Jul 10, 2020
  2. Avatar Yusuf Jun 27, 2020
  3. Avatar Muhammed Abdulahi Jun 18, 2020
  4. Avatar Ibrahim Mohammed Mar 12, 2020
  5. Avatar manir kabiru Mar 12, 2020
  6. Avatar Aande solomon Feb 29, 2020
  7. Avatar FARAWA EMMANUEL Jan 15, 2020
    • Avatar Olajumoke Feb 27, 2020
    • Avatar Amos yakubu Jun 14, 2020
  8. Avatar MONDAY B AMOS Sep 21, 2019
  9. Avatar Anonymous Sep 3, 2019
  10. Avatar yusif muhammad Aug 24, 2019
  11. Avatar Ibrahim babayo usman Aug 19, 2019
  12. Avatar sani maikudi alasan Aug 13, 2019
  13. Avatar Anonymous Jul 30, 2019
  14. Avatar Mamuda Yahaya Kt Jul 19, 2019
  15. Avatar Anonymous Jul 9, 2019
  16. Avatar Anonymous Jul 9, 2019
  17. Avatar abba saidu Jul 8, 2019
  18. Avatar Anonymous Jul 5, 2019
  19. Avatar juuuu Jul 5, 2019
  20. Avatar Nabeel Jul 4, 2019
  21. Avatar umarbkyari Jul 3, 2019
  22. Avatar Mr Zee Jul 3, 2019
  23. Avatar MUSA Jul 3, 2019
  24. Avatar Julius ojotule wada Jul 1, 2019
  25. Avatar Anonymous Jul 1, 2019
  26. Avatar CALEB JOEL Jul 1, 2019
  27. Avatar Muhammed garba babangida Jul 1, 2019
    • Avatar Opeyemi Jul 10, 2019
  28. Avatar Ibrahim saleh sambo Jul 1, 2019
  29. Avatar osu isaiah obagu Jun 30, 2019
    • Avatar abdulkadir salisu Jul 3, 2019
  30. Avatar Muhammad kabir sa'id Jun 30, 2019
1 17 18 19 20 21 23
Leave a Comment